Elk of the Year & Elk Hall of Fame
State Chairperson
Pat McCaffrey, PER
Findlay #75
It is the privilege of any Lodge of the Ohio Elks Association to nominate one or more of its members for consideration as “Elk of the Year” or for the “Elk Hall of Fame.” Every Lodge has at least one member who is there to lend a helping hand or provide assistance as needed for lodge projects. Please take the time to review your membership and send your nomination forward to the state
Elks Hall of Fame Inductees
Elk of the Year Recipients
PROGRAM BEGAN IN 1960
1960 - Dr. E. J. McCormick – Toledo
1961 - James A. Rhodes – Columbus
1962 - W. W. “Woody” Hayes – Columbus
1963 - Billy Southworth – Kenton
1964 - Ted Lewis – Circleville
1965 - Robert “Lefty” Grove – Norwalk
1966 - Jack Cannon – Columbus
1967 - Ray H. Perry – Martins Ferry
1968 - John Laslo – Martins Ferry
1969 - M. E. “Jack” Sensenbrenner – Columbus
1970 - Judge James A. Ravella – Warren
1971- John D. Quinn – Sidney
1972 - William H. Harsha, Jr. – Portsmouth
1973 - Wayne T. “Curley” Smart – Delaware
1974 -Richard Gallagher – Ironton
1975 - Harry C. Bauhan – Dayton
1976 - H. H. “Mike” Stoops – Portsmouth
1977 - Not Awarded
1978 - Frank W. Wiley – Toledo
1979 - Robert J. Secrest – Cambridge
1980 - Earl L. Schreiber – North Canton
1981 - Jackson E. Betts – Findlay
1982 - Donald R. Ford – Warren
1983 - Robert “Joe” Hibbard – Massillon
1984 - Keith Boals - Ashland
1985 - Jerry Dunlap – Ashland
1986 - Richard P. “Rick” Wolfe – Ashland
1987 - Russell K. Doan – Elyria
1988 - William H. Shank – Warren
1989 - Edward C. Arn – Wooster
1990 - Lloyd “Toby” Tobias – Lancaster
1991 - John L. Johnson – Napoleon
1992 - Dr. David S. Goldschmidt – Circleville
1993 - David A. Laslow – Marysville
1994 - Loreto George – Barberton
1995 - Frank C. Dawson – East Liverpool
1996 - J. Warren Battis – Salem
1997 - Thomas D. Lambros – Ashtabula
1998 - Philip E. Hahn, Sr. – Elyria
1999 - Paul G. Basner – North Canton
2000 - Bill Derry – Van Wert
2001 - Michael J. Grigsby – Marysville
2002 - Richard Hougland – Chillicothe
2003 - Susan M. Scott – Port Clinton
2004 - Frederic C. LaFrance – Marysville
2005 - Ralph R. Jones – Wooster
2006 - Edward J. Helt, Jr. – Washington C. H.
2007 - David W. Straight – Parma
2008 - Pamela Shaw – Dayton
2009 - Hon. Edmund A. Sargus, Jr. – Ohio River Valley
2010 - James A. Sommer -- Greenville
2011 - No Awardee
2012 - No Awardee
2013 - Tim M. Churchill − Swanton
2014 - Carl R. Dobbins −Jackson
2015 - W. Eric McCracken – Van Wert
2016 - Debra Bingham – Marysville
2017 - Larry Clement – Willoughby/Cleveland
2018 - Michael C. Stanley – Van Wert
2019 - Lee Young - Elyria
2020 - George Wulfert - Marietta
2021 - Steve “Preach” Pritchard - Newcomerstown
2022 - Jon Felice - Willoughby/Cleveland
1960 - William Routsong – Cleveland
1961 - Fred Lees – Toledo
1962 - Roy Terrell – Piqua
1963 - Tom Price – Zanesville
1964 - Eldon Brown – Columbus
1965 - Norman K. Funni – Lima
1966 - Nick Kovic – Warren
1967 - Lloyd “Cy” Varner – Alliance
1968 - Ivan R. Hesson – Tiffin
1969 - Carl S. Jackson – Van Wert
1970 - Ed Turner – Dayton
1971 - Leslie A. Douglas – Martins Ferry
1972 - Edward Patris – Barberton
1973 - Ralph Curfman – Galion
1974 - Marshal N. Shere – Bowling Green
1975 - Francis Cupp – Chillicothe
1976 - John F. Harmon – Columbus
1977 - Donald N. Wilkin – Newark
1978 - William E. Platten – Parma
1979 - Rev. Charles D. Hering, Sr. – Tiffin
1980 - Harry E. Schultz – Alliance
1981 - Irwin “Irv” Cohen – Toledo
1982 - Leo J. Reuss - Marysville
1983 - John M. Eccleston - East Liverpool
1984 - Louis Crow – Van Wert
1985 - Charles Newell – Ashland
1986 - Michael Gerig – Wooster
1987 - J. Kenneth Klinck – Marietta
1988 - John W. Bosart, Jr. – Marysville
1989 - Carl R. Dobbins – Jackson
1990 - E. L. “Gene” Koerber – Parma
1991 - Jack F. Stabner – Springfield
1992 - Peter Zeidner – Barnesville
1993 - Edward H. Murphy – Elyria
1994 - Robert E. Powell – Springfield
1995 - Clyde Bray – Ashland
1996 - Basil P. Wallace – Delaware
1997 - Jacob H. Frowine – Portsmouth
1998 - Donald W. Peters – Dover
1999 - Donald Flitcraft – Alliance
2000 - Dane Dysert – Wellsville
2001 - James E. Ekelberry – Delaware
2002 - Edward Kalmers – Conneaut
2003 - William J. Ashton – Martins Ferry
2004 - Edward J. Kentner – Ravenna
2005 - Allen D. Zimmerman – Van Wert
2006 - Donald L. Garling, Sr. – Dayton
2007 - Scott Procopio – Washington Court House
2008 - Garrison “Muggs” McGinnis – Marion
2009 - George “Sonny” King – Chillicothe
2010 - William Willis – Alliance
2011 - Donald Winter – Willoughby/Cleveland
2012 - Deb Bingham – Marysville
2013 - Charles VanDyne – Kenton
2014 - Kevin Richardson − Findlay
2015 - Jerry Michael – Lebanon
2016 - David Noren – Elyria
2017 - Mike Mason – Springfield
2018 - Larry D. Wise – Newark
2019 - Sue Fox Buroker - Kenton
2020 - P. R. Marshall - Washington C. H.
2021 - David L. Ryan - East Liverpool
2022 - Alvie Pelfrey - Jackson
2023 - Harry J. Crooks - Maumee/Bowling Green